Jinnah International: OPKC Karachi progress

Share info about flight simulation related to PIA and Pakistan's civil & military aviation.


imranzul
Registered Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:39 am

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by imranzul »

Mr Khan the scenery is excellent- im just waiting for payday(thurs), cant wait to purchase this scenery, I think the price justifies all your hard work and its a price I dont mind paying - I think this is how we should support talented designers like yourself - And please promote your work more. I do hope you go on to develop other sceneries also. Good luck Bro. I will post some screenies ASAP!

A few questions Sarmad -

Are there any Helo parking spots s Im looking to add a bit of ai helo traffic?
In the free version you released a while back every time I got quite close to the jetways to dock on the sattellite I got a building crash ?
And will any future updates be free If we purchase tho original version ?

Im currently running FS9 and windows 7 32bit
Image


vpiahr
Registered Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:14 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by vpiahr »

I have downloaded the finished product from SimMarket.
After installing this causes FS2004 to crash on the startup screen......not good!!!!

Installation goes to the following locations:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator 9
SimMarket\Jinnah International Airport FS2004

I have requested support via displayed E Mail............................

Waiting your response!!!!!
Perry Green
PIA10170
Allama Iqbal Int

http://www.vpia.org/

User avatar
msarmadk
Registered Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:29 pm
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by msarmadk »

Thank you for your interest in the product and your feedback.

The scenery works fine without the installer when manually installed so apparently the problem persists somewhere between these two things which is a good news that the problem isn't that big.

I checked the scenery today with windows 7 32-bit and get the same results with the installer as you did. But works fine when installed manually. We are currently working on the problem and it will be solved as soon as possible.

Best Regards,
Sarmad.

P.S. more screenshots may come soon! :D

vpiahr
Registered Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:14 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by vpiahr »

Thankyou for providing advice and the good news that a solution being sought. I will check back for updates as become available.
Perry Green
PIA10170
Allama Iqbal Int

http://www.vpia.org/

PIA711HVY
Registered Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 10:41 pm
Location: Karachi

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by PIA711HVY »

Can anybody post the direct link or what to search in SimMarket to get this scenery.

vpiahr
Registered Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:14 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by vpiahr »

Here is the Link
http://secure.simmarket.com/msk-product ... port.phtml

Sadly I would advice not to buy this product untill all the Bugs are corrected. :( :( :(
Perry Green
PIA10170
Allama Iqbal Int

http://www.vpia.org/

User avatar
msarmadk
Registered Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:29 pm
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by msarmadk »

All bugs corrected. Turns out that we got a few corrupt bgl files and texture bmp files during the transfer to the server. The files have been sent and the new ones will be given to the customers who have already bought it.

Secondly, I had a little bit of confusion with Oliver from aerosoft over AES, so I sent him an e-mail explaining my work of gmax, hopefully, if he understands we can have an AES compatible Jinnah International scenery.

Best regards,
Sarmad.

imranzul
Registered Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:39 am

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by imranzul »

I just bought it now - what do I do install manually ?
Image

User avatar
msarmadk
Registered Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:29 pm
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by msarmadk »

It's better to wait for a new Installer that simmarket will provide you.

Thank you.

imranzul
Registered Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:39 am

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by imranzul »

I will try it manually, when I get home if not i'll wait for a new installer . Thanks
Image

imranzul
Registered Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:39 am

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by imranzul »

Same problem CTD...well I will have to wait for new installer.
Image

User avatar
msarmadk
Registered Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:29 pm
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by msarmadk »

Told you so 8)

imranzul
Registered Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:39 am

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by imranzul »

Maybe you did, and you are a talented designer - but when people spend their hard earned cash, they expect the scenery they purchase to at least work. Come on brother its an excellent scenery, but no one yet, has had the benefit to see it besides yourself. Just be a little more supportive to your customers, and probable future customers.
Image

User avatar
msarmadk
Registered Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:29 pm
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by msarmadk »

Well, I am not saying that your hard earned cash is going to waste. Not at all sir. There is noting to flare up about. As I told you earlier we are working on the new installer. I don't think we have to spend our lives on the computer. We have limited resources too and if you expect us to work 24-hours a day on flight simulator files then let me tell you that we can't. You just have to wait till sim-market updates the web page which is not going to take long. I don't think I said anything that was hard to understand.
Secondly, when you make such statements it makes the developers hard work seem useless. I personally went to Jinnah terminal several times and tried hard but I couldn't get inside anyway. Although I also tried different sources but to no avail and that resulted in hundreds of hours of online photo searching.
Also, I don't think I have been non-supportive to my customers. I just told them whatever was happening inside and they don't want to believe it. Maybe it's because you don't trust us and that is fair but please don't make such statements again.

Thank you.

User avatar
msarmadk
Registered Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:29 pm
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: Jinnah International: OPKC karachi progress

Post by msarmadk »

Just checked my scenery in FS2004 on windows 7 32-Bit and it works like a charm.

Just for customers information, the following files were corrupt:

Scenery files:

Layer6_taxili_edges.bgl


Texture files:

0x2.bmp
1x2.bmp
2x3.bmp
3x2.bmp
4x2.bmp
5x2.bmp
lightpoles_l.bmp
opkc_bldg_1.bmp
opkc_bldg_1_l.bmp
opkc_bldg_l.bmp
opkc_grdmarks.bmp
opkc_jets1.bmp
opkc_night.bmp
opkc_termdirt.bmp
term_l.bmp

These files got corrupt due to transfer to simmarket server and I personally apologise for any inconveniences.

Here are a few ingame shots. Sorry for bad quality. This happened because I forgot to tell fraps to save the files in .bmp format rather than the .jpg one.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image